CEO 14-18 - July 30, 2014
[…] CEO 83-3. To date, however, we have not addressed whether a possessory interest in a good, without any accompanying interest in title, as is the case for a lease of an automobile for a term, should be disclosed as an asset.

We find that a lease interest is an asset requiring disclosure when its fair market value exceeds $1,000. A lease represents a right of use and that right can be alienated to satisfy one’s debts in a variety of ways. This possessory right can be sold or subleased, as is contemplated by Florida’s adoption of Article 2A (“Leases”) of the Uniform Commercial Code. See Section 680.305 (1), Florida Statutes, (“a buyer or sublessee from the lessee of goods under an existing lease contract obtains, to the extent of the interest transferred, the leasehold interest in the goods that the lessee had or had power to transfer and . . . takes subject to the existing lease contract.”). Leases also are considered personal property that can be mortgaged. Gould, Inc. v. Hydro-Ski Intern. Corp., 287 So.2d 115, 116 (Fla. 4th DCA 1973).